Specs from the makers' own documentation Battery compatibility built in UK retailer prices, updated daily 25+ years of trade experience
‹ All DeWalt 18V XR batteries
18V XR DeWalt DCBP518
Fits
100 DeWalt 18V XR toolsSee them ›
Charges
50 min on 3 of the 6 chargers DeWalt lists for itCharge times ›
Specs
From DeWalt's own documentationChecked 14 Jun 2026
DeWalt · 18V XR platform

DeWalt DCBP518 18V 5.0Ah POWERSTACK battery

5.0Ah 90Wh 0.75kg Pouch (stacked) cells Fuel gauge

18V XR POWERSTACK 5.0Ah pack (90Wh) with stacked pouch cells, 0.75kg. DeWalt says 50% more power and twice the lifespan of its DCB184 5.0Ah (0.62kg). 3-LED fuel gauge.

Adds it to My Tools, kept on this device
Lowest price we track
£122.95at Tooled Up · + £5.95 delivery
Compare retailersTotal with delivery
Tooled Up Lowest£122.95 + £5.95 delivery£128.90View ›
My Tool Shed£122.95 + £5.95 delivery£128.90View ›
Prices from UK retailer feeds, updated daily.We may earn a commission
5.0AhCapacitymaker figure
90WhEnergymaker figure
0.75kgWeightmaker figure
120Wh/kgEnergy for its weightworked out
£24.59Per Ahat the lowest price we track

Other sizes in this range

Same fit, same tools. Bigger packs run longer and weigh more. Pick the size for the job.

ModelSizeEnergyWeightLowest pricePer Ah
DCBP034 1.7Ah 31Wh 0.32kg £78.95 £46.44 per Ah
DCB183 2.0Ah 36Wh 0.4kg £44.95 £22.48 per Ah
DCBP318 3.5Ah 63Wh 0.58kg £99.95 £28.56 per Ah
DCB182 4.0Ah 72Wh 0.61kg £49.95 £12.49 per Ah
DCB184 5.0Ah 90Wh 0.62kg £59.95 £11.99 per Ah
DCB184B 5.0Ah 90Wh 0.62kg No price yet
DCBP518 This one 5.0Ah 90Wh 0.75kg £122.95 £24.59 per Ah
DCB1880 8.0Ah 144Wh Not listed £139.95 £17.49 per Ah

Prices are the lowest we track at UK retailers, updated daily. Weights from DeWalt. Energy is DeWalt's figure, or worked out from volts × Ah where they don't publish one.

Full specs

From DeWalt's own documentation, checked 14/06/2026. "Not listed" where DeWalt doesn't publish a figure.

Voltage18V
Capacity5.0Ah
Energy90Wh
ChemistryLi-ion pouch (POWERSTACK)
Cell typePouch (stacked)
Weight0.75kg
Size (L × W × H)Not listed
Fuel gaugeYes
Model codeDCBP518

Charge times

DeWalt's own figures, fastest first. Each charger opens its own page.

DCB104Multi-voltage 4-port charger
50 min
DCB118Fan-cooled fast charger
50 min
DCB117Fast charger (fan-cooled)
50 min
No retailer price yet
DCB116Fast charger
1 hr
DCB132Dual-port charger
1 hr 15 min
DCB1102Compact charger
2 hr 30 min
No retailer price yet

DeWalt's own figures. We may earn a commission

5.0Ah packs from other brands

Only useful if you haven't picked a platform yet: packs don't swap between brands. Shown on neutral figures only.

Not sure which platform? ›
BatteryEnergyWeightWh per kgLowest pricePer Ah
DeWaltDCBP518 90Wh 0.75kg 120 £122.95£24.59
BoschGBA18V-50 90Wh 0.62kg 145 £85.00£17.00
FestoolBP18Li5.0 90Wh 0.7kg 129 £172.95£34.59
HiKOKIBSL1850MA 90Wh 0.65kg 138 No price yet
MakitaBL1850B 90Wh 0.63kg 143 £59.95£11.99
MilwaukeeM18B5-CR 90Wh 0.7kg 129 £87.95£17.59

DCBP518 questions

Which tools does the DCBP518 fit?

It fits every DeWalt 18V XR tool. It won't fit other brands' tools.

How long does the DCBP518 take to charge?

From DeWalt's own figures: DCB104: 50 min, DCB118: 50 min, DCB117: 50 min, DCB116: 1 hr, DCB132: 1 hr 15 min, DCB1102: 2 hr 30 min.

Scroll to Top