Specs from the makers' own documentation Battery compatibility built in UK retailer prices, updated daily 25+ years of trade experience
Makita CL121D Handheld Vacuum
£76.95Body only · at Tooled Up · + £5.95 delivery · Available to order
View at Tooled Up › We may earn a commission
‹ Handheld Vacuums
12V CXT Makita CL121D 12V CXT Handheld Vacuum (Body Only)
Handheld Vacuums · Makita 12V CXT

Makita CL121D 12V CXT Handheld Vacuum (Body Only)

Makita CL121D 12V handheld vacuum: 0.5L container, 21.7 l/s airflow, 4.6 kPa suction. Body only.

Adds it to My Tools, kept on this device
How do you want it?2 ways to buy · tap one to see what's in the box
Lowest price we track
£76.95at Tooled Up · + £5.95 delivery · Available to order
Compare retailersTotal with delivery
Tooled Up Lowest£76.95 + £5.95 delivery · Available to order£82.90View ›
My Tool Shed£76.95 + £5.95 delivery · Available to order£82.90View ›
Prices from UK retailer feeds, updated daily.We may earn a commission
21.7l/s
Max airflow
4.6kPa
Max suction
0.5L
Container
68dB(A)
Noise (LpA)
1.5kg
Weight (bare)

Where it sits among handheld vacuums

Against the 30 handheld vacuums we list. Not a score: bigger isn't always better for your job.

Max airflow21.7l/s
10l/s lowestBosch GAS 18V-1highest 56.7l/sMakita DVC350
Max suction4.6kPa
Container0.5L
0.25L lowestMakita DCL286Fhighest 3LMakita DVC350
Weight (bare)1.5kg
0.7kg lightestBosch GAS 12Vheaviest 1.9kgMakita DVC350

Full specs

From Makita's own documentation. Checked 28/09/2026. Report a spec error ›

Class & Suction

TypeHandheld
Max airflow21.7 l/s
Max suction4.6 kPa
Suction power28 air W
Noise level68 dB(A) LpA

Power & Battery

Voltage12V
Runtime25 / 12 / 10 min with 12Vmax 1.5 Ah; 33 / 15 / 13 min with 2.0 Ah; 67 / 32 / 27 min with 4.0 Ah (by mode, Makita UK)

Tank, Hose & Filter

Container0.5 L
Hose length1 m
BagDust bag 0.5 L (cloth); paper bag 0.33 L option per UK retailer copy

Physical & Build

Weight (bare)1.5 kg
Weight (with battery)1.88 kg
Dimensions359 × 138 × 202 mm
The verdictOur take

The CL121D is Makita's 12V CXT handheld vacuum, a compact body with a 1m hose, 21.7 l/s of airflow, 4.6 kPa of suction and a 0.5L dust bag, at 1.5kg bare. The hose and three speeds make it handy for corners, vehicle footwells and around the bench, and it is sold body only. We rate it a useful small clean-up machine for CXT owners; the 18V DCL184 is the LXT version with 5.4 kPa and 38W of suction power, and the DVC350 moves up to a 3L container.

Powered by Makita 12V CXT · 2

All 2 batteries that fit this tool, smallest first. Kits and chargers ›

BL1021B 2.0Ah · 21.6Wh 0.21kg 1.71kg from £38.99at Machine Mart + £4.99 delivery View at Machine Mart ›
BL1041B 4.0Ah · 43.2Wh 0.38kg 1.88kg from £49.00at Machine Mart + £4.99 delivery View at Machine Mart ›

Tool weight worked out by adding each pack's weight to the bare tool, using the makers' figures. The maker's own with-battery figure can differ slightly. We may earn a commission on retailer links.

Warranty · 3yr

Up to 3 years1 year as standard, 3 once you register it with Makita
Register with Makita ›
Register within 30 days of buying Own one? Add it to My Tools and we'll remind you before the 30 days run out

Register within 30 days. Batteries/chargers excluded (Li-ion batteries 2yr standard from Apr 2025).

Warranty terms are set by the maker and can change. Always confirm current cover on their site before you buy.

Scroll to Top