Specs from the makers' own documentation Battery compatibility built in UK retailer prices, updated daily 25+ years of trade experience
‹ Handheld Vacuums
18V LXT Makita DCL182 18V LXT Stick Vacuum (Body Only)
Handheld Vacuums · Makita 18V LXT

Makita DCL182 18V LXT Stick Vacuum (Body Only)

Makita DCL182 18V stick vacuum: 0.5L container, 16.7 l/s airflow, 5.4 kPa suction. Body only.

Adds it to My Tools, kept on this device
Lowest price we track
£68.99at Machine Mart · + £4.99 delivery
Compare retailersTotal with delivery
Machine Mart Lowest£68.99 + £4.99 delivery£73.98View ›
Tooled Up£69.95 + £5.95 delivery · Available to order£75.90View ›
My Tool Shed£69.95 + £5.95 delivery · Available to order£75.90View ›
Prices from UK retailer feeds, updated daily.We may earn a commission
16.7l/s
Max airflow
5.4kPa
Max suction
0.5L
Container
71dB(A)
Noise (LpA)
1kg
Weight (bare)

Where it sits among handheld vacuums

Against the 30 handheld vacuums we list. Not a score: bigger isn't always better for your job.

Max airflow16.7l/s
10l/s lowestBosch GAS 18V-1highest 56.7l/sMakita DVC350
Max suction5.4kPa
Container0.5L
0.25L lowestMakita DCL286Fhighest 3LMakita DVC350
Weight (bare)1kg
0.7kg lightestBosch GAS 12Vheaviest 1.9kgMakita DVC350

Full specs

From Makita's own documentation. Checked 28/09/2026. Report a spec error ›

Class & Suction

TypeStick
Max airflow16.7 l/s
Max suction5.4 kPa
Suction power30 air W
Noise level71 dB(A) LpA

Power & Battery

Voltage18V
Runtime40 / 20 min with 18V 3.0 Ah; 66 / 33 min with 5.0 Ah; 39 min with 6.0 Ah (as published, Makita UK)

Tank, Hose & Filter

Container0.5 L
FilterSponge filter (washable), per Makita manual
BagReusable dust bag 0.5 L or disposable paper pack 0.33 L (Makita manual)

Physical & Build

Weight (bare)1 kg
Weight (with battery)1.64 kg
Dimensions1004 × 115 × 151 mm
The verdictOur take

The DCL182 is Makita's 18V LXT bagged stick vacuum, with 16.7 l/s of airflow, 5.4 kPa of suction and two speeds at 1kg bare. It takes a reusable 0.5L dust bag or a disposable paper pack, with a washable sponge filter, and is sold body only for LXT owners cleaning vans, cabs and site huts. We rate it a tidy bagged stick; the DCL181F has more airflow at 23.3 l/s in a 0.8kg body, and the brushless DCL284F goes to 18 kPa.

Powered by Makita 18V LXT · 7

All 7 batteries that fit this tool, smallest first. Kits and chargers ›

BL1820B 2.0Ah · 36Wh 0.38kg 1.38kg from £49.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1830B 3.0Ah · 54Wh 0.64kg 1.64kg from £59.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1840B 4.0Ah · 72Wh 0.64kg 1.64kg from £69.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1850B 5.0Ah · 90Wh 0.63kg 1.63kg from £59.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1860B 6.0Ah · 108Wh 0.66kg 1.66kg from £79.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1890 9.0Ah · 162Wh 0.97kg 1.97kg from £119.98at Machine Mart + £4.99 delivery View at Machine Mart ›
BL18120 12.0Ah · 216Wh 1.3kg 2.3kg from £129.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›

Tool weight worked out by adding each pack's weight to the bare tool, using the makers' figures. The maker's own with-battery figure can differ slightly. We may earn a commission on retailer links.

Warranty · 3yr

Up to 3 years1 year as standard, 3 once you register it with Makita
Register with Makita ›
Register within 30 days of buying Own one? Add it to My Tools and we'll remind you before the 30 days run out

Register within 30 days. Batteries/chargers excluded (Li-ion batteries 2yr standard from Apr 2025).

Warranty terms are set by the maker and can change. Always confirm current cover on their site before you buy.

Scroll to Top