Specs from the makers' own documentation Battery compatibility built in UK retailer prices, updated daily 25+ years of trade experience
‹ Handheld Vacuums
18V LXT Makita DCL184 18V LXT Handheld Vacuum (Body Only)
Handheld Vacuums · Makita 18V LXT

Makita DCL184 18V LXT Handheld Vacuum (Body Only)

Makita DCL184 18V handheld vacuum: 0.5L container, 23.3 l/s airflow, 5.4 kPa suction. Body only.

Adds it to My Tools, kept on this device
How do you want it?2 ways to buy · tap one to see what's in the box
Lowest price we track
£94.95at Tooled Up · + £6.95 delivery
Compare retailersTotal with delivery
Tooled Up Lowest£94.95 + £6.95 delivery£101.90View ›
My Tool Shed£94.95 + £6.95 delivery£101.90View ›
Machine Mart£99.00 + £4.99 delivery£103.99View ›
Prices from UK retailer feeds, updated daily.We may earn a commission
23.3l/s
Max airflow
5.4kPa
Max suction
0.5L
Container
68dB(A)
Noise (LpA)
1.5kg
Weight (bare)

Where it sits among handheld vacuums

Against the 30 handheld vacuums we list. Not a score: bigger isn't always better for your job.

Max airflow23.3l/s
10l/s lowestBosch GAS 18V-1highest 56.7l/sMakita DVC350
Max suction5.4kPa
Container0.5L
0.25L lowestMakita DCL286Fhighest 3LMakita DVC350
Weight (bare)1.5kg
0.7kg lightestBosch GAS 12Vheaviest 1.9kgMakita DVC350

Full specs

From Makita's own documentation. Checked 28/09/2026. Report a spec error ›

Class & Suction

TypeHandheld
Max airflow23.3 l/s
Max suction5.4 kPa
Suction power38 air W
Noise level68 dB(A) LpA

Power & Battery

Voltage18V
Runtime80 / 30 / 20 min with 18V 3.0 Ah (by mode, Makita UK)

Tank, Hose & Filter

Container0.5 L
Hose length1 m
FilterPaper filter (paper filter set supplied)
BagDust bag 0.5 L

Physical & Build

Weight (bare)1.5 kg
Weight (with battery)2.14 kg
Dimensions365 × 138 × 202 mm
The verdictOur take

The DCL184 is Makita's 18V LXT handheld vacuum with a 1m hose, giving 23.3 l/s of airflow, 5.4 kPa of suction and 38W of suction power, with a 0.5L dust bag at 1.5kg bare. Three speeds and the hose suit corners, vehicle interiors and bench clean-ups, and it is sold body only. We rate it a practical compact clean-up tool for LXT owners; the DVC350 has a 3L container, 56.7 l/s and a 2.5m hose for bigger messes, while the 12V CL121D is the CXT version.

Powered by Makita 18V LXT · 7

All 7 batteries that fit this tool, smallest first. Kits and chargers ›

BL1820B 2.0Ah · 36Wh 0.38kg 1.88kg from £49.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1830B 3.0Ah · 54Wh 0.64kg 2.14kg from £59.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1840B 4.0Ah · 72Wh 0.64kg 2.14kg from £69.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1850B 5.0Ah · 90Wh 0.63kg 2.13kg from £59.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1860B 6.0Ah · 108Wh 0.66kg 2.16kg from £79.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›
BL1890 9.0Ah · 162Wh 0.97kg 2.47kg from £119.98at Machine Mart + £4.99 delivery View at Machine Mart ›
BL18120 12.0Ah · 216Wh 1.3kg 2.8kg from £129.95at Tooled Up + £6.95 delivery View at Tooled Up ›

Tool weight worked out by adding each pack's weight to the bare tool, using the makers' figures. The maker's own with-battery figure can differ slightly. We may earn a commission on retailer links.

Warranty · 3yr

Up to 3 years1 year as standard, 3 once you register it with Makita
Register with Makita ›
Register within 30 days of buying Own one? Add it to My Tools and we'll remind you before the 30 days run out

Register within 30 days. Batteries/chargers excluded (Li-ion batteries 2yr standard from Apr 2025).

Warranty terms are set by the maker and can change. Always confirm current cover on their site before you buy.

Scroll to Top